Powered by Blogger.

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Phyllanthus niruri in a strange habitat

No comments :




Image 1



Image 2



Phyllanthus niruri

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Common names : Phyllanthus, Gulf Leafflower, Black Catnip, Chanca Piedra, Shatterstone, Stone Breaker, Quebra Pedra, Gale Of Wind, Carry Me Seed, Creole Senna

Distribution : commonly found in central and southern India, Srilanka and other countries of the world.

Medicina Applications: The extract of Phyllanthus has been reported to block DNA Polymerage, the enzyme needed for the hepatitis B virus to reproduce. It is helpful in curing Jaundice, dyspepsia, ulcers, sores, swellings, ophthalmia, 
dropsy, and urino- genital infections.

Key Words : Phyllanthus niruri, stone breaker, southern India, Hepatitis B

No comments :

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.